GUINNESS WORLD RECORD ATTEMPT 2014

IT’S OFFICIAL – WE DID IT!!!

The Mind Reels has been verified as the new official holders of the Guinness World Record for the Longest Uninterrupted Live Webcast (Video)!!!

http://www.guinnessworldrecords.com/world-records/373225-longest-uninterrupted-live-webcast%c2%a0video

It’s been a long journey (permission to make the attempt was applied for on July 29, 2014, and the verification email came through on July 27, 2015), but now that it’s finally up on the Guinness World Record site, we could not be more thrilled and excited!  Eagerly awaiting the first copy of the official certificate to arrive in the mail (with more to be ordered ASAP), we wanted to reiterate the fact that none of this could have been accomplished without the help and support we received from all of YOU!

Thank you!!!

As well, make sure to cruise on over to the event photo page from time to time, to relive memories of one of the best weekends EVER!  And keep an eye on the event YouTube channel, as we are hoping to start getting the footage posted any time now!

UPDATE: August 18, 2015 – New footage from the event is being posted pretty much daily now!  Also, we made the news!

Possible Cover Photo

Over the weekend of November 7-9, 2014, The Mind Reels made an official attempt to break the Guinness World Record for the Longest Uninterrupted Live Webcast! We went for just over 48 hours straight (the time submitted to Guinness is 48 hours and 3 minutes) and while we won’t know the official result for a while yet, we would like to recognize that the event itself was an enormous success, and created one of the greatest weekends of our lives! We would also like to acknowledge the fact that none of it could have happened without tireless support from all sides, and in all aspects.

So, with that in mind, The Mind Reels hosts Timothy D Rideout and Sue Maynard would like to thank the following:

Support Team/Official Stewards

Ryan Goldhar

Lindsay Lewis

Kayleigh Book

Kimie Folkins

Official Witnesses

Nikki Bedford                                                                     Kevin Jennings

Izabel Waite                                                                       Phil Geusebroek

Chris Wilkie                                                                        Hanson Ng

Alun Lewis                                                                         Celeste Martin

Isha Bangura                                                                     Christina Mackay

Beth Beard                                                                        Kristi Graham

Jillian Bathgate                                                                Margaret Herzig

Connie Wiebe                                                                  Victoria Vrabec

Dorothy Flanders                                                            Sheilah O’Connor

Associate Producer

Merja Mansner

Indiegogo Supporters (Those listed below as well as those who wished to remain anonymous)

Alun Lewis                                        Emily Andras                                                Phil Geusebroek

Amanda Berberich                          Guy Lavallee                                                 Rick Howland

Analisa Digati                                   Hallie Prime                                                 Rick Young

Audrey Eraud                                   Izabel Waite                                               Sam Membrey

Avi Federgreen                                Jen McGowan                                            Sean Cisterna

Bonnie Stinson                               Jeremy LaLonde                                         Simon Racioppa

Brian & Nancy Maynard               Joanna Kahn                                               Stefanie Lynn

Celeste Martin                               Kathryn Tom                                              Stefanie Werthmann

Christie Hall                                    Marcy LaRue & Colleen Bement            Stephanie McGinn

Cindy Bamford                               Margo David                                              Susie Gaskins

Connie Wiebe                                Marilyn Siniatowiez                                  Suzy Metaxas

Cristina Garcia-Monco Pinerio    Melanie Lentz-Janney                               T K Pal

Danishka Esterhazy                       Merja Mansner                                          Tanya Hallam

David Rideout                                Michelle Stratton                                       Thalia Laventhall

Dawn Whitty                                  Nicole Pope                                                 Vicky Humphrey

Elizabeth Beard                             Nikki Bedford

Very Special Thanks

InterContinental Toronto Centre

Steam Whistle

Red Bull

Smithee.TV

Vistek Ltd

On-Site Photographers

Families and Friends

Every Single Guest – Thank you all for joining us over the weekend and helping us through 48 HOURS!!! We love you all!!!

Everyone who watched in person and/or online, tweeted, Facebooked, Instagrammed, shared and connected with us before, during and after the attempt. We truly couldn’t have gotten through it all without you at our (sometimes metaphorical) sides!!!

Friday November 7th

07:10:00 PM Matthew Bennett Orphan Black, Murdoch Mysteries, The Listener, Battlestar Galactica
07:40:00 PM Kevin Hanchard Guidance, Orphan Black, Suits
08:10:00 PM Katie Boland Hunter’s Moon, Reign, Long Story, Short
08:40:00 PM Natalie Lisinska Orphan Black, Bitten, InSecurity
09:10:00 PM Halton Paranormal Lady Ghost Hunters; subjects of 30 Ghosts documentary
09:30:00 PM Christine Horne How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, The Captive, Lost Girl, The Stone Angel
09:40:00 PM Andrea Drepaul The Boy Who Smells Like Fish, The Firm, Being Erica
10:10:00 PM LL – Huse Madhavji Saving Hope, Off2Kali Comedy, Call Me Fitz
10:30:00 PM Ali Liebert Strange Empire, Bomb Girls, Afterparty, Lost Girl
10:40:00 PM Kelly McCormack Barn Wedding, Defiance, Play The Film
11:10:00 PM Lara Jean Chorostecki Barn Wedding, Hannibal, Copper, The Listener
11:40:00 PM Michael Cram He Never Died, Rookie Blue, Flashpoint
Saturday November 8th
12:10:00 AM Sean Cisterna Director – Full Out, 30 Ghosts, Moon Point
12:40:00 AM Emily Schooley Forget me Not, Inspiration, Clutch, The Boob Show
01:10:00 AM LL Ray Ablack/Jake Raymond Teenagers, Orphan Black, Degrassi: The Next Generation/How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town
01:40:00 AM James Kersley Comic
02:10:00 AM Kristopher Turner Saving Hope, The L.A. Complex, Instant Star
03:10:00 AM Jordan Sane Musician
04:00:00 AM Pat Mastroianni The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Degrassi High
07:10:00 AM Vanessa Matsui Seed, Lost Girl, creator of Crankytown.ca
07:40:00 AM Jerry Ciccoritti Director – Schitt’s Creek, Bomb Girls, Being Human
08:10:00 AM Elizabeth Whitmere Clown, Being Erica, Beautiful People, Supernatural
08:40:00 AM Terry McGurrin Bayraiderz, Shogun, Scaredy Squirrel, 6Teen
09:10:00 AM Jay Ferguson Creator, Director and Writer: Guidestones
09:40:00 AM LL – Eric Johnson The Knick, Saving Hope, Rookie Blue, Orphan Black
10:10:00 AM Dan Fox Guidestones, Title Match, 2:22
10:40:00 AM Stacie Mistysyn/Amanda Stepto Degrassi: The Next Generation, Degrassi High
11:10:00 AM Clara Pasieka Maps To The Stars, Off2Kali Comedy, Murdoch Mysteries
11:40:00 AM Craig Arnold Wet Bum, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Heartland
12:10:00 PM Robin Dunne Defiance, Sanctuary, As If
12:40:00 PM Kathryn Alexandre Orphan Black, Darknet, Saving Hope
01:10:00 PM MS Society – Angela Covert Education Manager, Toronto Chapter
01:40:00 PM Jonathan Crombie Anne Of Green Gables, The Secret World Of Benjamin Bear, Slings And Arrows
02:10:00 PM Casey Hudecki Actor/Stunt Performer – Debug, Pompeii, Lost Girl
02:40:00 PM Krystin Pellerin Republic of Doyle, The Listener, Lost Girl, The Tudors
03:10:00 PM Igor PugDog Static, Murdoch Mysteries; also a Therapy Dog and helps Pug Rescue
03:40:00 PM Leah Pinsent/Peter Keleghan Wet Bum, The Best Laid Plans, ReGenesis/Murdoch Mysteries, Saving Hope, Sex After Kids
04:10:00 PM LL – Randal Edwards Package Deal, Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Killing
04:40:00 PM Kate Hewlett The Stanley Dynamic, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Sex After Kids, Stargate: Atlantis
05:10:00 PM Michelle Ricci Writer – Murdoch Mysteries
05:40:00 PM Dan Jeannotte Assassin’s Creed: Unity
06:10:00 PM Laysla de Oliveira Nikita, Gothica, Covert Affairs
06:40:00 PM LL – Jonathan Keltz Reign, Republic of Doyle, The Privileged, Necessary Roughness
07:10:00 PM Paula Brancati Being Erica, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Moon Point, Dark Oracle
07:40:00 PM Cindy Sampson Supernatural, Durham County, Rumours
08:00:00 PM Gabe Grey The Bro Project, Bomb Girls, Lucky 7
08:10:00 PM Carlyn Burchell/Kevin Jake Walker RoboCop, Bomb Girls, Darknet/I Spyders, Storming Juno, The Devil In Me
08:40:00 PM David Tompa Guidance, Sex After Kids, The Conspiracy
09:10:00 PM Rick Howland Lost Girl, Billable Hours, Tin Man
09:40:00 PM Jeremy LaLonde Director – How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, Sex After Kids, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard
10:10:00 PM Chloe Rose Hellions, Teenagers, Degrassi: The Next Generation
10:40:00 PM Julian Richings Orphan Black, Patch Town, Supernatural
11:40:00 PM Douglas Nyback Defiance, Haven, The Conspiracy
Sunday November 9th
12:10:00 AM Lil Bub & Mike Bridavsky Feline Internet Sensation and Friend to Animals In Need
12:40:00 AM Ryan McDonald Rookie Blue, Murdoch Mysteries, Warehouse 13, Fringe
01:10:00 AM JJ Liberman Comic
01:40:00 AM Drew Nelson The Strain, Total Drama, Supernatural
02:10:00 AM Mike Donis Pete Winning and the Pirates
03:10:00 AM Kristian Bruun Orphan Black, Murdoch Mysteries, Play The Film
^Together^ Zoe De Grand’Maison Orphan Black, Played, An Officer And A Murderer
04:10:00 AM Leslie Hope Tyrant, The Strain, Revolution, NCIS, The River, 24
04:40:00 AM Noah Danby Defiance, Hemlock Grove, Bitten
07:40:00 AM Psychic Nikki Psychic To The Stars
^Together^ Lawrence Morgenstern Comic
08:40:00 AM Tara Spencer-Nairn Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Listener, Corner Gas
09:10:00 AM Billy MacLellan October Gale, Bomb Girls, Flashpoint
09:40:00 AM Jennifer Gibson Maps To The Stars, 24 Hour Rental, Degrassi: The Next Generation
10:10:00 AM Adrienne Mitchell Producer/Writer/Director – Played, Bomb Girls, Durham County
11:10:00 AM Laura De Carteret Seed, Murdoch Mysteries, My Babysitter’s A Vampire, Lost Girl, The Conspiracy
11:30:00 AM Alden Adair Super Hybrid, Storming Juno
11:40:00 AM Trenna Keating Defiance, Combat Hospital, Corner Gas
12:10:00 PM Lauren Lee Smith How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, The Listener, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation
12:40:00 PM Rebecca Sandulak Photographer
01:10:00 PM Lizz Alexander Defiance, Lost Girl, Delta State, Boondock Saints
02:40:00 PM Arwen Humphreys Murdoch Mysteries, Rookie Blue, Remedy
03:10:00 PM Rick Howland/Sunday Muse Lost Girl,Billable Hours, Tin Man/Odd Job Jack, Jane and the Dragon, Time Warp Trio
03:40:00 PM Mary Krohnert Sex After Kids, Murdoch Mysteries, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard
04:10:00 PM LL – Ish Morris/Cory Lee Musicians
04:40:00 PM Roberto Campanella The Strain – choreographer, Silent Hill – movement coordinator
05:40:00 PM Rainbow Sun Francks The Listener, Murdoch Mysteries, Lost Girl, Stargate: Atlantis
^Together^ Natalie Krill After The Ball, The Listener, Remedy, M.V.P.
06:30:00 PM Steve Lund Bitten, Hemlock Grove, Haven

FOR IMMEDIATE RELEASE

Toronto, ON – On Friday, November 7, 2014, co-hosts of the Toronto-based blog/podcast The Mind Reels, Timothy D Rideout and Sue Maynard, will make an official attempt at breaking the Guinness World Record for the Longest Uninterrupted Live Webcast.

Broadcasting live from the lobby of the InterContinental Toronto Centre, 225 Front Street West, Toronto, and starting at 7:00pm on the 7th, the event will be free and open to the public to view both in person and online. While the current record stands at 36 hours and 23 seconds, The Mind Reels hopes to trounce the record with a revolving-door of guests – both returning and new – in a number of casual chats filled with viewer participation and interaction.

With a history of entertaining interviews featuring the casts of some of Canada’s most popular productions like Murdoch Mysteries, Bomb Girls, Orphan Black, Defiance, Lost Girl, The Listener, Continuum, Bitten and Guillermo del Toro’s The Strain, this weekend-long event promises to be fun for the guests, hosts and viewers worldwide!

Working in conjunction with Smithee.TV (created and produced by Ryan Goldhar of The Characters Talent Agency), The Mind Reels has, since its 2011 inception, crafted a well-respected niche for itself amongst Canadian talent. The Mind Reels is continually expanding, meeting more of the people who create Canada’s entertainment, and then sharing entertaining and informative content with the rest of the world.

The Mind Reels team invites everyone to come out to the lobby of the InterContinental Toronto Centre to watch a little piece of history in the making!

Official Websites: http://themindreels.com and www.smithee.tv

Facebook Event Page: http://www.facebook.com/events/260000470790970/

Event Twitter: @mindreelsrecord

Event Email: mindreelsrecordquest@gmail.com

InterContinental Toronto Centre: http://www.torontocentre.intercontinental.com/
#ReelRecord

#BreakTheRecord

TENTATIVE GUEST LIST (more names to come and subject to change)

Alisen Down (Gracepoint, Lost Girl, Stargate: SGU, Battlestar Galactica, Smallville)

Adam Butcher (Regression, Debug, Played, Long Story, Short)

Alden Adair (Super Hybrid, Storming Juno)

Amish Patel – Comedian

Andrea Drepaul (The Boy Who Smells Like Fish, The Firm, Being Erica)

Anthony Grani (A Desert Between Us and Them, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard)

Anthony Lemke (The Listener, Bomb Girls – Facing The Enemy, Lost Girl)

Art Hindle (Hunter’s Moon, Dark Rising: Warrior of Worlds, Black Christmas, E.N.G.)

Arwen Humphries (Murdoch Mysteries, Rookie Blue, Remedy)

Billy MacLellan (October Gale, Bomb Girls, Flashpoint)

Carlyn Burchell (RoboCop, Bomb Girls, Darknet)

Casey Hudecki – Actor/Stunt Performer (Debug, Pompeii, Lost Girl)

Chloe Rose (Hellions, Teenagers, Degrassi: The Next Generation)

Christine Horne (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, The Captive, Lost Girl, The Stone Angel)

Cindy Sampson (Supernatural, Durham County, Rumours)

Clara Pasieka (Maps To The Stars, Off2Kali Comedy, Murdoch Mysteries)

Craig Arnold (Wet Bum, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Heartland)

Dan Fox (Guidestones, Title Match, 2:22)

Dan Jeannotte (Assassin’s Creed: Unity)

Danny Polishchuk – Comedian

David Richmond-Peck (Hemlock Grove, Orphan Black, Lost Girl)

David Tompa (Guidance, Sex After Kids, The Conspiracy)

Douglas Nyback (Defiance, Haven, The Conspiracy)

Drew Nelson (The Strain, Total Drama, Supernatural)

Elizabeth Whitmere (Clown, Being Erica, Beautiful People, Supernatural)

Emily Schooley (Forget me Not, Inspiration, Clutch, The Boob Show)

Gabe Grey (The Bro Project, Bomb Girls, Lucky 7)

Gail Harvey – Director (Murdoch Mysteries, Lost Girl, Looking Is The Original Sin)

Georgina Reilly (Murdoch Mysteries, The L.A. Complex, Pontypool)

Halton Paranormal Group (Lady Ghost Hunters…and Jeff; subjects of 30 Ghosts documentary)

Hands On Exotics

Igor PugDog (Static, Murdoch Mysteries; also a Therapy Dog and helps Pug Rescue)

James Kersley – Comedian

Jay Ferguson (Creator, Director and Writer: Guidestones)

Jennifer Gibson (Maps To The Stars, 24 Hour Rental, Degrassi: The Next Generation)

Jeremy Lalonde – Director (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, Sex After Kids, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard)

Jerry Ciccoritti – Director (Schitt’s Creek, Bomb Girls, Being Human)

Jessica Greco (Rookie Blue, The Listener, Bomb Girls, Sunday Punch)

JJ Liberman – Comedian

Jonathan Crombie (Anne Of Green Gables, The Secret World Of Benjamin Bear, Slings And Arrows)

Julian Richings (Orphan Black, Patch Town, Supernatural)

K.C. Collins (Robocop, Lost Girl, Saving Hope)

Kate Hewlett (The Stanley Dynamic, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Sex After Kids, Stargate: Atlantis)

Kathryn Alexandre (Orphan Black, Darknet, Saving Hope)

Katie Boland (Hunter’s Moon, Reign, Long Story, Short)

Kelly McCormack (Barn Wedding, Defiance, Play The Film)

Kenny Robinson – Comedian

Kevin Hanchard (Guidance, Orphan Black, Suits)

Kevin Jake Walker (I Spyders, Storming Juno, The Devil In Me)

Kristian Bruun (Orphan Black, Murdoch Mysteries, Play The Film)

Kyle Mac (That’s My DJ, Hemlock Grove, Debug, Moon Point, Carrie)

Lara Jean Chorostecki (Barn Wedding, Hannibal, Copper, The Listener)

Laura de Carteret (Seed, Murdoch Mysteries, My Babysitter’s A Vampire, Lost Girl, The Conspiracy)

Lauren Lee Smith (How To Plan An Orgy In A Small Town, The Listener, CSI: Crime Scene Investigation)

Lawrence Morgenstern – Comedian

Laysla De Oliveira (Nikita, Gothica, Covert Affairs)

Leah Pinsent (Wet Bum, The Best Laid Plans, ReGenesis)

Leslie Hope (Tyrant, The Strain, Revolution, NCIS, The River, 24)

Lizz Alexander (Defiance, Lost Girl, Delta State, Boondock Saints)

Mary Krohnert (Sex After Kids, Murdoch Mysteries, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard)

Matthew Bennet (Orphan Black, Murdoch Mysteries, The Listener, Battlestar Galactica)

Michelle Ricci – Writer (Murdoch Mysteries)

Mike Donis (Pete Winning and the Pirates)

MS Society of Canada – Angela Covert – Education Manager, Toronto Chapter

Natalie Krill (After The Ball, The Listener, Remedy, M.V.P. )

Natalie Lisinska (Orphan Black, Bitten, Insecurity)

Nicole Munoz (Defiance, Defying Gravity, Supernatural)

Noah Danby (Defiance, Hemlock Grove, Bitten)

Pat Mastroianni (Degrassi High, Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard)

Patrick McKenna (Murdoch Mysteries, Remedy, The Rom James Show)

Paula Brancati (Being Erica, Degrassi: The Next Generation, Moon Point, Dark Oracle)

Peter Keleghan (Murdoch Mysteries, Saving Hope, Sex After Kids)

Psychic Nikki – Psychic To The Stars

Rainbow Sun Francks (The Listener, Murdoch Mysteries, Lost Girl, Stargate: Atlantis)

Rebecca Sandulak – Photographer

Rick Howland (Lost Girl, Billable Hours, Tin Man)

Roberto Campanella (The Strain – choreographer, Silent Hill – movement coordinator)

Robert Nolan (Improbabilia, Out of Time, Pete Winning and the Pirates, Sick)

Robin Dunne (Defiance, Sanctuary, Dead Like Me, As If)

Rue Morgue – Dave Alexander – Editor-in-Chief

Ryan Long – Comedian

Ryan McDonald (Rookie Blue, Murdoch Mysteries, Warehouse 13, Fringe)

Sean Cisterna – Director (Full Out, 30 Ghosts, Moon Point)

Sean Cullen (Bang Bang Baby, Detentionaire, Jimmy Two-Shoes, Almost Naked Animals)

Shannon Beckner (Sex After Kids, Billable Hours, Punched Up)

Shawn Doyle (Republic of Doyle, Rookie Blue, Lost Girl, The Disappeared)

Stacie Mistysyn (Degrassi: The Next Generation, Degrassi High)

Steve Lund (Bitten, Hemlock Grove, Haven)

Sunday Muse (Odd Job Jack, Jane and the Dragon, Time Warp Trio)

Supinder Wraich (Hunter’s Moon, Guidestones, Copper)

Tanya Lemke (Static, Murdoch Mysteries, Orphan Black)

Tara Spencer-Nairn (Degrassi: The Next Generation, The Listener, Corner Gas)

Terry McGurrin (Bayraiderz, Shogun, Scaredy Squirrel, 6Teen)

Trenna Keating (Defiance, Combat Hospital, Corner Gas)

Tricia Braun (The Untitled Work of Paul Sheppard, The Smart Woman Survival Guide)

Vanessa Matsui (Seed, Lost Girl, creator of Crankytown.ca)

Zoe de Grand’Maison (Orphan Black, Played, An Officer And A Murderer)

Advertisements

One Comment Add yours

  1. Joan E.Maynard says:

    Best of luck Sue & Tim! You’ll be in my thoughts the whole time (even if I sleep!) Getting excited already! hugs to you both!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s